Sarasota County, FL - Board of Elections

2008 - Primary Election
8/26/2008

Registered Voters: 250,249
Ballots Cast: 48,263
Voter Turnout: 19.29%
Results last updated: 8/9/2010 5:11:08 PM

Documents

Document Name Document Description
SOVC Final 2008 Aug 26.pdf Countywide Primary Election - By Precinct Report

Results

Vote Type: Precinct:
Vote type summary Vote type summary
Precinct details Precinct details
PUBLIC DEFENDER 12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Larry Eger (REP)
49.50% 14,089
Ron Filipkowski (REP)
50.50% 14,373
28,462
STATE SENATOR SENATORIAL DISTRICT 23
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Nancy C. Detert (REP)
62.28% 16,524
Michael J. Grant (REP)
37.72% 10,007
26,531
STATE REP HOUSE DISTRICT 55
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Charles S McKenzie J (DEM)
63.49% 466
Darryl Ervin Rouson (DEM)
36.51% 268
734
STATE REP HOUSE DISTRICT 67
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Kirk E. Faryniasz (REP)
12.58% 271
Ron Reagan (REP)
87.42% 1,883
2,154
STATE REP HOUSE DISTRICT 71
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Chris Constance (REP)
36.04% 1,195
Ken Roberson (REP)
50.42% 1,672
Richard J. Santos (REP)
13.54% 449
3,316
SHERIFF
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Larry Dunklee (REP)
15.74% 4,751
David A. Gustafson (REP)
23.35% 7,048
Thomas Knight (REP)
60.90% 18,379
30,178
PROPERTY APPRAISER
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Bill Furst (REP)
54.23% 16,012
Jim Todora (REP)
45.77% 13,516
29,528
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DIST 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carolyn J. Mason (REP)
58.45% 15,421
Richard A. Redding (REP)
41.55% 10,964
26,385
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DIST 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Barbara L. Gross (REP)
39.53% 17,040
Shannon Staub (REP)
60.47% 26,070
43,110
CHARTER REVIEW BOARD DISTRICT 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Stephen Aiken (REP)
35.80% 8,791
Cathy Layton (REP)
64.20% 15,766
24,557
HOSPITAL BOARD NORTHERN SEAT 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Richard Merritt (REP)
70.51% 26,045
John Prade (REP)
29.49% 10,893
36,938
HOSPITAL BOARD CENTRAL SEAT 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dave Couch (REP)
67.99% 16,218
Bruce DiGiovanni (REP)
32.01% 7,636
23,854
HOSPITAL BOARD AT LARGE SEAT 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
William N. Jensen (REP)
43.60% 15,474
Thomas Towler (REP)
56.40% 20,015
35,489
12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Connie Mederos-Jacob
49.39% 20,949
Gilbert A. Smith Jr.
50.61% 21,467
42,416
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DIST 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Millicent E. Puleo
28.58% 12,317
Caroline G. Zucker
71.42% 30,778
43,095
NORTH PORT COMMISSIONER SEAT 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Tom Jones
33.94% 1,438
Bob Taylor
15.01% 636
Len Wheat
28.09% 1,190
Angela M. Zahn
22.96% 973
4,237
NORTH PORT COMMISSIONER SEAT 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Daniel A. Talley
0.53% 22
Fred Tower III
46.44% 1,919
Michael R. Treubert
53.03% 2,191
4,132
STATE COMMITTEEMAN
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carl P. Hurst (REP)
9.97% 2,183
Patrick E. Jaehne (REP)
5.97% 1,307
Harold "Hal" Miller (REP)
20.88% 4,573
Jamie Miller (REP)
10.88% 2,383
John H. Ramsey (REP)
12.56% 2,751
R. Peter Rice (REP)
6.62% 1,451
Eric Robinson (REP)
9.53% 2,087
Tom Solomon (REP)
6.73% 1,474
Bob Waechter (REP)
16.87% 3,694
21,903
STATE COMMITTEEWOMAN
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Kathryn "Katie" Bol (REP)
30.86% 6,665
Cynthia Crowe (REP)
29.18% 6,304
Kelly Ann Erwin (REP)
19.43% 4,197
Barbara B. Jaehne (REP)
12.69% 2,741
Brita D. Otteson, Es (REP)
7.84% 1,694
21,601
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 15 - REP
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Bill Furst (REP)
25.54% 131
Tramm Hudson (REP)
55.17% 283
Harold F. "Hal" Mill (REP)
19.30% 99
513
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 73
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
B. Douglas Fraley (REP)
48.28% 14
Art Groveman (REP)
51.72% 15
29
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 15 - DEM
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Harold O. Miller (DEM)
4.35% 5
Nicholas JB Pocock (DEM)
95.65% 110
115
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 58
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
William Brad Hardin (DEM)
81.43% 57
Maji (DEM)
18.57% 13
70
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 80
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Rene J. D'Oyen Torre (DEM)
60.24% 50
James LaVecchia (DEM)
39.76% 33
83
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PCT 143
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Alberto S. Belinfant (DEM)
48.21% 27
Robert H. Oines (DEM)
51.79% 29
56
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN PCT 15
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jeanine W. Miller (DEM)
1.71% 2
Vivian Tannenbaum (DEM)
98.29% 115
117
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN PCT 37
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Pamela Kay Donehew (DEM)
59.84% 76
Jane Holden Huerta (DEM)
40.16% 51
127
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN PCT 50
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Virginia Bright (DEM)
97.75% 87
Avery R. Dye (DEM)
2.25% 2
89
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN PCT 93
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Susette T. Bryan (DEM)
43.90% 54
Norma Dayton (DEM)
56.10% 69
123
PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN PCT 143
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Leona M. Belinfante (DEM)
55.17% 32
Marianne W. Oines (DEM)
44.83% 26
58
COUNTY AMENDMENT 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
YES
33.27% 14,673
NO
66.73% 29,430
44,103
COUNTY AMENDMENT 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
43.58% 19,596
No
56.42% 25,367
44,963
COUNTY AMENDMENT 2 - DEM SHADOW
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
34.62% 4,312
No
65.38% 8,145
12,457
COUNTY AMENDMENT 2 - REP SHADOW
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
47.05% 13,432
No
52.95% 15,114
28,546