Elected Officials

 
Federal
Executive
PresidentBarack Obama 4 Yr Term
Vice PresidentJoseph Biden 4 Yr Term
United States Senator
U.S. SenatorMarco Rubio 6 Yr Term
U.S. SenatorBill Nelson 6 Yr Term
United States Representative
United States Representative, District 16Vern Buchanan 2 Yr Term
 
State
Executive
GovernorRIck Scott 4 Yr Term
Lieutenant GovernorCarlos Lopez-Cantera 4 Yr Term
Attorney GeneralPam Bondi 4 Yr Term
Chief Financial OfficerJeff Atwater 4 Yr Term
Commissioner of AgricultureAdam H. Putnam 4 Yr Term
State Attorney - 12th Judicial CircuitEd Brodsky 4 Yr Term
Public Defender - 12th Judicial CircuitLarry Eger 4 Yr Term
State Supreme Court
Supreme Court JusticePeggy A. Quince (Chief Justice) 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeBarbara J. Pariente 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeR. Fred Lewis 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeCharles T. Canady 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeRicky Polston 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeJorge Labarga 6 Yr Term
Supreme Court JusticeJames E. C. Perry 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeStevan T. Northcutt 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeChris W. Altenbernd 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeAnthony K. Black 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeJames W. Whatley 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeDarryl C. Casanueva 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeCharles A. Davis Jr. 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeMorris Silberman (Chief Judge) 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgePatricia J. Kelly 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeCraig C. Villanti 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeDouglas A. Wallace 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeEdward C. LaRose 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeNelly N. Khouzam 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeals JudgeMarva Crenshaw 6 Yr Term
2nd District Court of Appeal JudgeRobert Morris 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 1Gilbert A. Smith Jr 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 2Diana Moreland 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 3Charles E. Williams 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 4Scott M. Brownell 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 5Charles E. Roberts 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 6Kimberly Bonner 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 7John F. Lakin 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 8Andrew D. Owens Jr. (Chief Judge) 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 9James S. Parker 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 10Robert W. McDonald Jr. 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 11Thomas Krug 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 12Peter A. Dubensky 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 13Lee E. Haworth 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 14Frederick P. Mercurio 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 15Janette Dunnigan 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 16Donna Berlin 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 17Marc B. Gilner 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 18Deno Economou 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 19Edward Nicholas 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 20Debra Johnes Riva 6 Yr Term
12th Judicial Circuit Court Judge, Group 21Rochelle Curley 6 Yr Term
State Senator
State Senator, District 28Nancy C. Detert 4 Yr Term
State Representative
State Representative, District 70Darryl Ervin Rouson 2 Yr Term
State Representative, District 71Jim Boyd 2 Yr Term
State Representative, District 72Ray Pilon 2 Yr Term
State Representative, District 73Greg Steube 2 Yr Term
State Representative, District 74Doug Holder 2 Yr Term
Englewood Area Fire Control District
Englewood Area Fire Control District, Seat 1Robert J. Bacon 4 Yr Term
Englewood Area Fire Control District, Seat 2Ronald H. Davison 4 Yr Term
Englewood Area Fire Control District, Seat 3Jeff Kern 4 Yr Term
Englewood Area Fire Control District, Seat 4Charles H. Bray 4 Yr Term
Englewood Area Fire Control District, Seat 5Larry McNamara 4 Yr Term
Englewood Water District
Englewood Water District, Seat 1Steven Samuels 4 Yr Term
Englewood Water District, Seat 2Taylor Meals 4 Yr Term
Englewood Water District, Seat 3Sydney B. Crampton 4 Yr Term
Englewood Water District, Seat 4Phyllis E. Wright 4 Yr Term
Englewood Water District, Seat 5Paul F. Manke 4 Yr Term
 
County
Constitutional Officers
Clerk of the Circuit CourtKaren E. Rushing 4 Yr Term
SheriffThomas Knight 4 Yr Term
Property AppraiserBill Furst 4 Yr Term
Tax CollectorBarbara Ford-Coates 4 Yr Term
Supervisor of ElectionsKathy Dent 4 Yr Term
County Commission
County Commissioner, District 1Carolyn J. Mason 4 Yr Term
County Commissioner, District 2Joseph Barbetta 4 Yr Term
County Commissioner, District 3Christine Robinson 4 Yr Term
County Commissioner, District 4Nora Patterson 4 Yr Term
County Commissioner, District 5Charles Hines 4 Yr Term
Judicial
County Judge, Group 1Phyllis Galen 6 Yr Term
County Judge, Group 2David Denkin (Incumbent) 6 Yr Term
County Judge, Group 3Maryann Boehm 6 Yr Term
County Judge, Group 4Judy Goldman 6 Yr Term
County Judge, Group 5Erika Quartermaine 6 Yr Term
School Board
School Board, District 1Vacant 4 Yr Term
School Board, District 2Caroline G. Zucker 4 Yr Term
School Board, District 3Frank Kovach 4 Yr Term
School Board, District 4Shirley Brown (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
School Board, District 5Jane Goodwin (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 1Thomas H.Towler 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2Richard O. Donegan 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 3Marguerite Malone 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1Alexandra Cynthia Miller 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2Joseph J DeVirgilio (Appointed) 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1Richard Merritt (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2Robert K. Strasser 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1Darryl W Henry 4 Yr Term
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2Gregory A. Carter (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board
Charter Review Board, District 1Stefan E. Butz 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 1Anthony "Tony" Sawyer 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 2Donna Barcomb 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 2Steven R. Fields 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 3Adam R. Miller 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 3Pat Wayman 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 4Mark Hawkins 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 4James Gabbert (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 5David Del Purgatorio 4 Yr Term
Charter Review Board, District 5John J. Fellin 4 Yr Term
Bobcat Trail CDD
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 1David Nance 4 Yr Term
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2Prescott (Scott) Verrill 4 Yr Term
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3Marjorie Lawson 4 Yr Term
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4Lawrence R. Santucci 4 Yr Term
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5Clint Parks 4 Yr Term
Lakeside Plantation CDD
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Patricia Durham 4 Yr Term
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2Jane Gallo 4 Yr Term
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3Joseph Szewczyk 4 Yr Term
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4Camille P. Stephens 4 Yr Term
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5Sharon F. Greisz 4 Yr Term
Venetian CDD
Venetian CDD, Seat 1 District 1C.W. (Mike) Craychee 4 Yr Term
Venetian CDD, Seat 2 District 2Thomas W. Jones (Appointed) 4 Yr Term
Venetian CDD, Seat 3 District 3James Shea 4 Yr Term
Venetian CDD, Seat 4 District 4Jerry Jasper 4 Yr Term
Venetian CDD, Seat 5 District 5Barry Snyder 4 Yr Term
Sarasota Soil & Water Conservation District
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1Timothy A. Brown 4 Yr Term
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 2Rory S. Martin 4 Yr Term
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3Todd Underhill 4 Yr Term
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 4Charles Johnston 4 Yr Term
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 5Tiffany A. Bispham 4 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1Norbert J. Schneider 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 2Donald E. LaMaster 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3Dorlis J. McKinney 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 4Diane Schleer 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 5Karin M. Anderson 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 6Brent Corey 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7Kenneth L. Judd 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 8David S. Jones 2 Yr Term
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9Richard P Gortz 2 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 1Sharon Kay Overholser (Appointed) 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 2John J. Sosnowski 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 3James F. Stokes 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 4Ione R. Fowler (Appointed) 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 5Galen C. Swope (NON) 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 6Melba Clark 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 7Everett A. Stanley 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 8Jerry Burris (Appointed) 3 Yr Term
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 9Robert Chvojka 3 Yr Term
The Woodlands CDD
The Woodlands CDD Seat 1Irwin Brent (Appointed) 4 Yr Term
The Woodlands CDD Seat 2Anthony Ranciato (Appointed) 4 Yr Term
The Woodlands CDD Seat 3Michael Woolery (Appointed,) 4 Yr Term
The Woodlands CDD Seat 4James R Underwood 4 Yr Term
The Woodlands CDD Seat 5Carl Impastato 4 Yr Term
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 2*Landowners Seat 4 Yr Term
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 3*First 4 Yr Term
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 5*First 4 Yr Term
*At Large.
 
Municipal
 
North Port
North Port Commissioner
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 1Cheryl Cook 4 Yr Term
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 2Tom Jones 4 Yr Term
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 3Rhonda Y DiFranco 4 Yr Term
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4Jim Blucher 4 Yr Term
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5Linda Yates (Incumbent) 4 Yr Term
 
Sarasota
City of Sarasota Commissioner
City of Sarasota Commissioner, District 1Willie Charles Shaw 4 Yr Term
City of Sarasota Commissioner, District 2Paul Caragiulo 4 Yr Term
City of Sarasota Commissioner, District 3Shannon Snyder 4 Yr Term
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At LargeSuzanne Atwell 4 Yr Term
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At LargeSusan L. Chapman 4 Yr Term
 
Town of Longboat Key
Longboat Key Commissioner
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Irwin Pastor 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At LargePhill Younger 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, District 1Lynn Larson 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, District 2Jack G. Duncan 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, District 3Terry A. Gans 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, District 4Jim Brown 2 Yr Term
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, District 5Patricia L Zunz 2 Yr Term
 
Venice
Venice Council Member
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1David Ross Sherman 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2Kit McKeon 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 3Emilio Carlesimo 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 4Jim Bennett 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 5Jeanette F. Gates (Incumbent) 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 6Bob Daniels (Incumbent) 3 Yr Term
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 7John W. Holic (Incumbent Mayor) 3 Yr Term

Click Here to access the City Clerk Information