Sarasota County, FL - Board of Elections

Candidates For 2010 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, District 2 Joseph Barbetta (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 2 Stephen Aiken (NPA) Withdrew
County Commissioner, District 2 Cathy Antunes (NPA) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 4 Rasheen Davis (DEM) Withdrew
County Commissioner, District 4 Mark E. Hawkins (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 4 Nora Patterson (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 4 Mark Smith (REP) Defeated
County Judge, Group 1 Phyllis Galen (Incumbent) Elected
County Judge, Group 3 Lon Arend Withdrew
County Judge, Group 3 Thomas "Tom" Beach Withdrew
County Judge, Group 3 Maryann Boehm Elected
County Judge, Group 3 Tracy Lee Defeated
County Judge, Group 5 Kimberly Carlton Bonner (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, Dist. 1 Joseph M. Neunder Defeated
School Board, Dist. 1 Carol Todd (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, Dist. 1 Barry Woolf Defeated
School Board, District 4 Shirley Brown (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, District 4 Cathy Hodgson Withdrew
School Board, District 5 Jane Goodwin Elected
School Board, District 5 Kathy James Defeated
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2 Richard O. Donegan (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Thomas F. Kelly (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Richard Merritt (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Thelma Upshaw (DEM) Defeated
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Jay E. Baily (REP) Withdrew
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Robert K. Strasser (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Darryl W Henry (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Levko Klos (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Gerald M. Phillips (Incumbent) (REP) Withdrew
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 T. M. Hardt (NPA) Defeated
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Gregory A. Carter (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 1 Stefan E. Butz (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 2 Frederick (Rick) Farmer (DEM) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, District 2 Diana Harrington (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 2 Robert W. Copeland (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 2 Steven R. Fields (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 3 Kathy Bolam (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 3 Adam R. Miller (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 3 Dawn B. Moore (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 4 Charles Cooper (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 5 Kevin T. Connelly (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 5 David Del Purgatorio (REP) Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 1 Louis F. Robbio (Incumbent) Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 Sandra M. Burns (Incumbent) Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Lawrence R. Santucci (Incumbent) Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Patricia Durham Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Diane C. Picataggio Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 David Polk (Incumbent) Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Joseph Szewczyk Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Gwynne T. Balson (incumbent) Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Katherine E. Brown Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Jane Gallo Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Judy Cabrera Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Tricia Christmas Defeated
Venetian CDD, Seat 4 Jerry Jasper Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 2 Rory S. Martin (incumbent) Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Todd Underhill Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 4 Charles Johnston (incumbent) Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 James F. Blucher (Incumbent) Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 George E. Boughner Withdrew
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 Les Kajtsa Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Sam George Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Ryan S. Merrill Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Fred Tower Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Linda Yates Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 5 Jeanette F. Gates Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 5 Sue Lang (Incumbent) Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 5 Rick Tacy Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 6 Bob Daniels Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 6 Ernest S. Zavodnyik (Incumbent) Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 7 Gary Francis Budway Withdrew
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 7 Marshall Happer Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 7 John W. Holic Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 7 Harry Walia Defeated