Candidates For 2017 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 2 Donald E. LaMaster (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 4 Betty B. Hart (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 6 Brent D. Corey (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 8 David S. Jones (NON) Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 4 Ronald W. Houchin Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Dale D. McMichael Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Sharon Overholser (appointed) Withdrew
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 6 Antoinette V. Borman Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Pete Emrich Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Sam K. George Withdrew
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Bill Goetz Withdrew
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Jill Luke Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Jerry L. Nicastro Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Jen Ahearn-Koch Elected
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Fredd "Glossie" Atkins Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Hagen Brody Elected
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Susan Chapman Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Patrick Gannon Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Martin Hyde Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Mikael Sandstrom Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, At Large Matt Sperling Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 2 George Spoll Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 4 Jack Daly Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 4 Larry K. Grossman Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Jim Brown Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Gene Jaleski Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1 Emilio Carlesimo Qualified
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1 Mitzie Fiedler Qualified
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2 Deborah Anderson Qualified
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2 Charles Newsom Qualified