Sarasota County, FL - Board of Elections

Candidates For 2018 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Ruta Maria Jouniari (DEM) Filed
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Alexandra Coe (REP) Filed
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Christian Ziegler (REP) Filed
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Wesley Beggs (DEM) Filed
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Jordan Letschert (DEM) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Mark Hawkins (REP) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Alan Maio (REP) Filed
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Lourdes Ramirez (REP) Filed
County Judge, Group 4 Judy Goldman Withdrew
School Board, Dist. 1 Nick Guy Filed
School Board, Dist. 1 Bridget Ziegler Filed
School Board, Dist. 4 Shirley Brown Filed
School Board, Dist. 4 Karen Rose Filed
School Board, Dist. 5 Pamela Ann Gavette Filed
School Board, Dist. 5 Jane Goodwin Filed
School Board, Dist. 5 Richard Paul Linden Filed
School Board, Dist. 5 Justin Cody Willis Filed
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Richard Dorfman (REP) Filed
Charter Review Board, Dist. 3 Joseph G. Justice (REP) Filed
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Deborah Lapinska (REP) Filed
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Joseph J. DeVirgilio (REP) Filed
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Jim Meister (REP) Filed
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Richard Rehmeyer (REP) Filed
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Darryl W. Henry (REP) Filed
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Gregory A. Carter (REP) Filed
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Robert Bachman (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 William B. Mitchell (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Dorlis McKinney (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Karin M. Anderson (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Dick Crosby (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Kenneth L. Judd (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Richard Gortz (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Allen Scott (NON) Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Rena Koontz Filed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Audie Bock Filed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Todd Underhill Filed
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Birdena Bollenbacher Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 2 Charles Koenig Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Daryle von Holdt Elected
West Villages Improvement District, Seat 5 Victor Dumitru Dobrin Filed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Pete Emrich Filed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Kevin Rouse Filed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Peter Bartolotta Filed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Jill Luke Filed
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 1 Randall T. Clair Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ralph C. Hughes Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ken Schneier Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 John Weber Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 James N. Harwood Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Randall B. "Randy" Langley Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Ed Zunz Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large B.J. Bishop Withdrew
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Irwin Pastor Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Jack Wilson Defeated