Sarasota County, FL - Board of Elections

Candidates For 2012 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Clerk of the Circuit Court Robert Earl Sublett (WRI) Defeated
Clerk of the Circuit Court Karen E. Rushing (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Sheriff Tom Knight (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Property Appraiser Bill Furst (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Tax Collector Barbara Ford-Coates (Incumbent) (DEM) Elected
Supervisor of Elections Victoria Ann Brill (WRI) Withdrew
Supervisor of Elections Jon Thaxton (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 1 Carolyn J. Mason (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 3 Jennifer Cohen (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 3 Christine Robinson (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 5 William Brian Slider (WRI) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 5 Vanessa J. Carusone (REP) Withdrew
County Commissioner, District 5 Charles Hines (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 5 Randy McLendon (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 5 Louis D. Rosenfield (REP) Didn't Qualify
County Commissioner, District 5 Jon Thaxton (Incumbent) (REP) Withdrew
County Judge, Group 4 Judy Goldman Elected
School Board, District 2 Caroline G. Zucker (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, District 3 Frank Kovach (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, District 3 Charlie Powell Withdrew
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 1 Thomas H.Towler (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2 Richard O. Donegan (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2 Kirk Voelker (REP) Withdrew
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 3 Marguerite Malone (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Teresa Carafelli (Incumbent) (DEM) Defeated
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Alex Miller (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Kirk G. Voelker (REP) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, District 1 Paul A. Cajka Sr. (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 1 H. Ross Gustafson (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 1 Anthony "Tony" Sawyer (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 2 Donna Barcomb (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 2 Robert W. Copeland (REP) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, District 2 Marie Nisco (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 2 Alexandra Coe (LPF) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 3 Fred Tower III (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 3 Pat Wayman (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 4 Mark Hawkins (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 4 Tom Trevor (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 5 John J. Fellin (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 5 John Scolaro (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 5 Kevin T. Connelly (NPA) Defeated
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3 Ken Cisewski (Incumbent) Defeated
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3 Marjorie Lawson Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5 Kenneth A. Botzung Defeated
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5 Clint Parks (Incumbent) Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5 Lou Sperduto Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4 William Capozzi (Incumbent) Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4 Camille P. Stephens Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5 Sharon F. Greisz Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5 Alan P Sabol Withdrew
Venetian CDD, Seat 1 C.W. (Mike) Craychee Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 3 James Shea Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 3 Marshall RossTurner Defeated
Venetian CDD, Seat 5 Barry Snyder Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Timothy A. Brown (Incumbent) Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 5 Tiffany A. Bailey (Incumbent) Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 4 Luis M Mendoza Defeated
The Woodlands CDD Seat 4 James R Underwood Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 5 Carl Impastato Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 1 Cheryl Cook Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 1 David J. Garofalo (Incumbent) Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 1 Sam Jones Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 1 Terry A. Sloan Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 2 Tom Jones (Incumbent) Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 2 Les Kajtsa Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 2 Caroline W. Lounsbury Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 3 Rhonda Y DiFranco Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 3 Kenneth F Maturo Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 3 Michael R. Treubert (Incumbent) Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 3 Emilio Carlesimo Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 4 Jim Bennett Elected