Candidates For 2014 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, District 2 Steve McAllister (WRI) Withdrew
County Commissioner, District 2 Pete Theisen (WRI) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 2 Paul Caragiulo (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 2 Shannon Snyder (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 2 Alexandra Coe (NPA) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 4 Ray Porter (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 4 Alan Maio (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, District 4 Lourdes Ramirez (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, District 4 John C. Minder (NPA) Defeated
County Judge, Group 2 David Denkin Elected
School Board, District 1 Geoffrey Griswold Fisher Didn't Qualify
School Board, District 1 Velton Hodges Defeated
School Board, District 1 Ken Marsh Defeated
School Board, District 1 Paul Schafer Defeated
School Board, District 1 Bridget Ziegler (Incumbent) Elected
School Board, District 4 Shirley Brown Elected
School Board, District 4 Richard J Page Withdrew
School Board, District 4 Helen Wolff Defeated
School Board, District 5 Jane Goodwin Elected
School Board, District 5 Randy McLendon Defeated
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Teresa Carafelli (REP) Withdrew
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Joseph J DeVirgilio (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Michael A. Sutphin (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Stefan E. Butz (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Richard Merritt (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 John (Jack) Brill (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Robert K. Strasser (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 David Garofalo (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Darryl W Henry (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Gregory A. Carter (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Lydia Tower (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 1 Valerie Buchand (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 1 Emily Chalker Lane (DEM) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, District 1 Paul A. Cajka Sr. (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 1 Steven R. Fields (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 2 Vicki L. Nighswander (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 2 Richard Dorfman (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 2 William "Bill" Van Allen Jr. (LPF) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 3 Jennifer Cohen (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 3 Joe Justice (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 4 Shawna Machado (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 4 James Gabbert (Incumbent) (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 5 Bruce Dillon (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, District 5 Brian Slider (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, District 5 Julia P. Nowak (NPA) Defeated
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 1 Robert H. Dunn Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 Prescott Verrill Jr. Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Thomas D. Renihan Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Patricia Durham (Incumbent) Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Richard "Rick" Huddelson Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Otto Knollhoff Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Richard "Dick" Monti Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Bud Sabol Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Gwynne Balson Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Joseph Szewczyk (Incumbent) Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 2, Dist. 2 Harry Orenstein Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 4, Dist. 4 Jerry Jasper (Incumbent) Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 4, Dist. 4 Bob Slaney Defeated
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 2 Rory S. Martin (Incumbent) Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Todd Underhill (Incumbent) Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Matthew E. "Matt" Wooddall Defeated
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 4 Glenn Peachey Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 1 Walter Cote Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 2 William E. Richardson Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 3 Daniel Minnick Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 5 Carl Phillip Jones Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 Jack Colligan Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 Jacqueline Moore Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 4 Lorenzo Whitehead Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Pete Emrich Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Bill Goetz Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Mark J. Klingel Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Eric Kotte Withdrew
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Brian H MacKenzie Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Marty Murphy Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, Seat 5 Linda Yates (Incumbent) Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1, Dist. 0 Deborah Anderson Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1, Dist. 0 Dave Sherman (Incumbent) Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2, Dist. 0 Kit McKeon (Incumbent) Elected