Candidates For 2018 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Ruta Maria Jouniari (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Alexandra Coe (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Christian Ziegler (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Wesley Anne Beggs (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Mike Cosentino (DEM) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Jordan Letschert (DEM) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Mark Hawkins (REP) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Alan Maio (REP) Elected
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 John C. Minder (REP) Didn't Qualify
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Lourdes Ramirez (REP) Defeated
County Judge, Group 4 Judy Goldman Didn't Qualify
School Board, Dist. 1 Nick Guy Defeated
School Board, Dist. 1 Bridget Ziegler Elected
School Board, Dist. 4 Shirley Brown Elected
School Board, Dist. 4 Karen Rose Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Pamela Gavette Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Jane Goodwin Elected
School Board, Dist. 5 Richard Linden Defeated
School Board, Dist. 5 Justin Cody Willis Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Krista Lohr (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Neil Rainford (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Mindy Lou Simmons (DEM) Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Richard Dorfman (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, Dist. 3 Joseph G. Justice (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 Melissa Magac (DEM) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 James Gabbert (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Deborah Lynne LaPinska (REP) Elected
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Kevin T. Connelly (NPA) Defeated
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Miglena Entcheva (DEM) Defeated
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Joseph J. DeVirgilio, Jr. (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Russ Battiata (DEM) Defeated
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Jim Meister (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Richard Rehmeyer (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Darryl W. Henry (REP) Elected
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Gregory A. Carter (REP) Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 1 Paul Fisher Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 Marjorie Izzo Withdrew
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 John Nordstedt Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Brian C. Caffrey Elected
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Sharon Eudell Gorgas Withdrew
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Robert Bachman (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 William B. Mitchell (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Dorlis McKinney (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Karin M. Anderson (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Dick Crosby (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Kenneth L. Judd (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Richard Gortz (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Allen Scott (NON) Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Rena Koontz Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Alan Bud Sabol Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Joe Szewczyk Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Audie Elizabeth Bock Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 2 Rory S. Martin Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Todd Underhill Elected
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 4 Brett Ramey Blackburn (appointed) Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Birdena Bollenbacher Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 2 Charles Koenig Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Daryle von Holdt Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 2 Gary R. Compton Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 3 Daniel J. Minnick Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 5 Jerry L. Olinger Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 1 Robert M. Ripatrazone Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 2 William E. Richardson Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 3 Lawrence H. Tinkham Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 2 Richard McCafferty Elected
Venetian CDD, Seat 4 Steven P. Kleinglass Elected
West Villages Improvement District, Seat 5 Victor Dobrin Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Pete Emrich Elected
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Kevin M. Rouse Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Peter Bartolotta Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Jill Luke Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 1 Randall T. Clair Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ralph C. Hughes Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ken Schneier Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 John Weber Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 James N. Harwood Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Randall B. "Randy" Langley Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Ed Zunz Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large B.J. Bishop Withdrew
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Irwin Pastor Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Jack Wilson Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 3 Fred F. Fraize Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 3 Helen Kirchner Moore Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 4 Richard Cautero Elected