Candidates For 2020 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Karen E. Rushing (REP) Unopposed
Property Appraiser Bill Furst (REP) Unopposed
Sheriff Paul Fern (REP) Defeated
Sheriff Kurt Hoffman (REP) Elected
Supervisor of Elections Ron Turner (REP) Unopposed
Tax Collector Barbara Ford-Coates (DEM) Unopposed
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 Fredd Atkins (DEM) Didn't Qualify
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 Mark E. Pienkos (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 Mike Hutchinson (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 Michael A. Moran (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 Cory Hutchinson (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 Nancy Detert (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 John W. Holic (REP) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 Harrison Zeffert (REP) Didn't Qualify
County Commissioner, Dist. 5 Alice White (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 5 Ron Cutsinger (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 5 Christopher B. Hanks (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner, Dist. 5 Joseph B. Mason (REP) Didn't Qualify
County Judge, Group 2 David Denkin Unopposed
County Judge, Group 4 Dana Marie Moss Unopposed
School Board, Dist. 2 David Graham Defeated
School Board, Dist. 2 Karen Rose Elected
School Board, Dist. 3 Tom Edwards Elected
School Board, Dist. 3 Eric Robinson Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Krista Lohr (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board (2-year term), Dist. 1 Alexandra Coe (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Kennedy Legler (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board (2-year term), Dist. 1 Samantha Medred (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board (2-year term), Dist. 1 Walter L. Gilbert III (NPA) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Doreen Dupont (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Alexandra Coe (REP) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Ray Collins (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Joseph "Jody" Hudgins (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Lourdes Ramirez (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Vic Rohe (REP) Defeated
Charter Review Board, Dist. 3 Mary Ellen Palermo (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 3 David Samuel (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 Wilson Pava (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 Justin A. Hruby (REP) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 Scott E. Williams (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Anthony "Tony" Dunbar (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Elaine A. Miller (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 1 Audie Elizabeth Bock (REP) Defeated
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 1 Sharon Wetzler DePeters (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 1 Everett (Bud) Weber (NPA) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2 Laurie J. Kreindler (DEM) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 2 Tramm Hudson (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 3 Finolia Idahosa (DEM) Qualified
Hospital Board At Large, Seat 3 Britt Riner (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Steven Kleinglass (DEM) Defeated
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Vicki Lynn Nighswander (DEM) Qualified
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Sarah Lodge (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 William P. Noonan (REP) Withdrew
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1 Bill Paxon (REP) Withdrew
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3 Bruce K. Bauer Unopposed
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3 Janet L. Guyer Withdrew
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5 Frederick W. Jones Unopposed
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Robert L. Bachman (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Kimberly H. Branch (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 James E. Oliver, Sr (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Karin M. Anderson (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Kenneth L. Judd (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Richard Gortz (NON) Elected
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4 Bonnie Benjamin Qualified
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4 Camille P. Stephens Qualified
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5 Maria (Pina) J. Chichelli Qualified
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5 Carol Greer Withdrew
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5 Richard S. Huddelson Qualified
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Steven W. Horton Qualified
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Sean Patton Qualified
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 5 Matthew E. "Matt" Wooddall Unopposed
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 4 Ronald W. Houchin Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Danny L. Via Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 6 Antoinette (Toni) V. Borman Elected
The Woodlands CDD Seat 4 Elio M. Bucciero Unopposed
The Woodlands CDD Seat 5 Carl Impastato Unopposed
Toscana Isles CDD, Seat 2 Jeffrey William Sweater Unopposed
Toscana Isles CDD, Seat 4 Michael LaBoe Unopposed
Venetian CDD, Seat 1 Carl Wayne Chorba Qualified
Venetian CDD, Seat 1 Ken Smaha Qualified
Venetian CDD, Seat 3 Ernest R. Booker Qualified
Venetian CDD, Seat 3 Jill Pozarek Qualified
Venetian CDD, Seat 5 Richard D. Bracco Qualified
Venetian CDD, Seat 5 Peter Lisowski Qualified
State Committee Woman Terry Angley (REP) Filed
State Committee Woman Alicja "A.J." Janson (REP) Filed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1 David Carper Withdrew
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1 David Iannotti Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1 Richard G. Suggs Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1 Nicholas Trolli Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 2 Cheryl Cook Defeated
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 2 Barbara A. Langdon Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 2 Jacqueline Moore Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 3 Debbie McDowell Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 3 Jerry L. Nicastro Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 1 Kyle Scott Battie Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 1 Willie Charles Shaw Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Liz Alpert Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Joe Barbetta Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Martin Hyde Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Don Patterson Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Terry Turner Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2 Jerry Wells Defeated
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 3 Erik "E" Arroyo Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 3 Daniel A. Clermont Qualified
City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 3 Rob Grant Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 1 Sherry L. Dominick Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ken Schneier Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Ed Zunz Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large B.J. Bishop Elected
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1 Mitzie Fiedler Unopposed
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2 Brian Kelly Qualified
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2 Bill Willson Qualified