ELECTED OFFICIALS

(Updated 5/2021)

 

FEDERAL OFFICES

President and Vice President

President Joseph R. Biden (D)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington DC 20500-0001
202.456.1111
Email: president@whitehouse.gov
Website: whitehouse.gov
 
Vice President Kamala Harris (D)
Old Executive Office Bldg
Washington DC 20501-0001
Email: vice.president@whitehouse.gov
 
 

U.S. Senators

Marco Rubio (R)
U.S. Senate
284 Russell Senate Office Bldg
Washington DC 20510
202.224.3041
Website: rubio.senate.gov
 
Tampa address:
501 E Polk St, Suite 601
Tampa FL 33602
813.947.6288
 
Rick Scott (R)
U.S. Senate
716 Hart Senate Office Bldg
Washington DC 20510
202.224.5274
Website: rickscott.senate.gov
 
Tampa address:
801 N. Florida Ave
Tampa FL 33602 
813.225.7040 

 

U.S. Representatives

Vern Buchanan - 16th Congressional District (R)
2427 Rayburn House Office Bldg
Washington DC 20515
202.225.5015
Website: buchanan.house.gov
 
Local Office:
111 S Orange Ave, Fl 2R, Suite 202W
Sarasota FL 34236
941.951.6643
 
Greg Steube  - 17th Congressional District  (R)
2547 Rayburn House Office Bldg
Washington DC 20515
Website: steube.house.gov
 
Local Office:
871 Venetia Bay Blvd, #112
Venice FL 34285 
941.499.3214

 

 

STATE OFFICES

Governor
Ron DeSantis (R)
Executive Office of Governor Ron DeSantis
State of Florida
Plaza Level 05, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
850.488.7146
Email: governorron.desantis@eog.myflorida.com
Website: flgov.com 
 
 
Lieutenant Governor
Jeanette Nuñez (R)
Plaza Level 05, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
850.488.4711
Website: flgov.com 
 
 
Attorney General
Ashley Moody (R)
Office of Attorney General
State of Florida
Plaza Level 01, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1050
850.413.3300
Email: citizen.services@myfloridalegal.com
Website: myfloridalegal.com
 
Chief Financial Officer
Jimmy Patronis (R)
Office of the Chief Financial Officer
State of Florida
Plaza Level 11, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0300
850.413.2850
Email: CFO.Patronis@myfloridacfo.com
Website: Myfloridacfo.com
 
Commissioner of Agriculture
Nicole "Nikki" Fried (D)
Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Plaza Level 10, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0800
850.617.7700
Email: nikki.fried@fdacs.gov
Website: fdacs.gov
 
State Attorney (12th Judicial Circuit)
Ed Brodsky (R)
Criminal Justice Center
2071 Ringling Blvd, Suite 400
Sarasota FL 34237-7009
941.861.4400
 
Public Defender (12th Judicial Circuit)
Larry Eger (R)
Criminal Justice Center
2071 Ringling Blvd
Sarasota FL 34237-7000
941.861.5500

 

LEGISLATURE

State Senator (4 yr term)

District 23

Joe Gruters (R)  
Room 316 Senate Office Bldg
404 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1100
 
District Office:
381 Interstate Blvd
Sarasota FL 34240
941.378.6309
Email: Gruters.Joe@flsenate.gov
 

State Representative (2 yr term)

House District 70 

Michele Rayner (D)
Room 1201 The Capitol
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5070
Email: michele.raynor@myfloridahouse.gov

District Office:
3200 34th St S, Rm 109
St Petersburg FL 33711-3829
727.892.2468
 

House District 71

Will Robinson (R)
1401 The Capitol
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5071

District Office:
717 Manatee Ave W, Suite 100
Bradenton FL 34205-8654
941.708.4968
email: will.robinson@myfloridahouse.gov
 

House District 72

Fiona McFarland (R)
Rm 1101 The Capitol
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5072

District Office:
3131 S Tamiami Trail, Suite 206
Sarasota FL 34239
Email: fiona.mcfarland@myfloridahouse.gov
 

House District 73

Tommy Gregory (R)
Rm 417 House Offfice Bldg
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5073

District Office:
5228 E State Road 64
Bradenton FL 34208-5524
941.708.5660
Email: tommy.gregory@myfloridahouse.gov
 

House District 74

James Buchanan (R)
Rm 209 House Offfice Bldg
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5074

District Office:
5900 Pan American Blvd, Bldg A #102
North Port FL 34287-3425
941.429.4560
Email: james.buchanan@myfloridahouse.gov
 
 
 

COUNTY OFFICES

Constitutional Offices - 4 yr term ends 2024

Clerk of the Circuit Court:
Karen E. Rushing (R)
County Court House
2000 Main St
Sarasota FL 34237-6022
941.861.7400
Email: clkinfo@sarasotaclerkandcomptroller.com
Website: www.sarasotaclerk.com
 
 
Sheriff
Kurt Hoffman (R)
Sarasota County Sheriff's Office
6010 Catteridge Blvd
Sarasota FL 34232
941.861.5800
Email: info@sarasotasheriff.org
Website: www.sarasotasheriff.org
 
 
Property Appraiser
Bill Furst (R)
Terrace Building
2001 Adams Ln
Sarasota FL 34237-7005
941.861.8200
Website: www.sc-pa.com/home
 
 
Tax Collector
Barbara Ford-Coates (D)
Terrace Building
101 S Washington Blvd
Sarasota FL 34236-6940
941.861.8300
email: info@SarasotaTaxCollector.com
Website: www.SarasotaTaxCollector.com
 
 
Supervisor of Elections
Ron Turner (R)
Terrace Building
101 S Washington Blvd
Sarasota FL 34236-6993
941.861.8600
email: rturner@sarasotavotes.com
website: www.sarasotavotes.gov
 
 
 

Board of County Commissioners - 4 yr term

District 1 - Michael A. Moran (R)  Term ends 2024

District 2 - Christian Ziegler (R)  Term ends 2022

District 3 - Nancy C Detert (R)  Term ends 2024

District 4 - Alan Maio (R)  Term ends 2022

District 5 - Ron Cutsinger (R)  Term ends 2024

 

Sarasota County School Board - 4 yr term

District 1 - Bridget Ziegler (NON)   Term ends 2022

District 2 - Karen Rose (NON)   Term ends 2024

District 3 - Tom Edwards (NON)   Term ends 2024

District 4 - Shirley Brown (NON)  Term ends 2022

District 5 - Jane Goodwin  (NON) Term ends 2022

 

Sarasota County Charter Review Board - 4 yr term

District 1 

  • Kennedy Legler (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Alexandra Coe (R)  Term ends 2022

District 2

  • Ray Collins (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Richard Dorfman (R)  Term ends 2022

District 3

  • David Samuel (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Joe Justice (R) Term ends 2022

District 4

  • Scott E. Williams (R)  Term ends 2024
  • James Gabbert (R)  Term ends 2022

District 5

  • Elaine A. Miller (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Deborah Lynne LaPinska (R)  Term ends 2022

 

Sarasota County Public Hospital Board - 4 yr term

Northern District 

  • Seat 1  James Meister (R)  Term ends 2022
  • Seat 2  Richard Rehmeyer (R)  Term ends 2022

Central District

  • Seat 1  Sarah Lodge (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Seat 2  Joseph J. DeVirgilio, Jr  (R)  Term ends 2022

Southern District

  • Seat 1  Darryl W. Henry (R)  Term ends 2022
  • Seat 2  Gregory A. Carter (R)  Term ends 2022

At Large

  • Seat 1  Sharon Wetzler DePeters (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Seat 2  Tramm Hudson (R)  Term ends 2024
  • Seat 3  Britt Riner (R)  Term ends 2024

 

 

JUDICIAL

Florida Supreme Court (6 yr term, by retention)
  • Chief Justice Charles T. Canady 
  • Justice Ricky Polston  
  • Justice Jorge Labarga 
  • Justice Alan Lawson  
  • Justice Carlos G.Muñiz  
  • Justice John D. Couriel
  • Justice Jamie R. Grosshans

 

Second District Court of Appeal (6 yr term, by retention)
  • Chief Judge Nelly Khouzam 
  • Judge Stevan T. Northcutt 
  • Judge Darryl C. Casanueva  
  • Judge Morris Silberman  
  • Judge Patricia J. Kelly 
  • Judge Craig C. Villanti  
  • Judge Edward C. LaRose  
  • Judge Robert Morris (Chief Judge-Elect)  
  • Judge Anthony K. Black 
  • Judge Daniel H. Sleet  
  • Judge Matthew C. Lucas  
  • Judge Susan H. Rothstein-Youakim 
  • Judge J. Andrew Atkinson 
  • Judge Andrea Teves Smith  
  • Judge John K. Stargel
  • Judge Suzanne Labrit

 

Circuit Judges (12th Judicial Circuit) (6 yr term)
  • Circuit Court Judge Lon Arend
  • County Court Judge Maryann Olson Boehm
  • Circuit Court Judge Kimberly Bonner
  • County Court Judge Danielle Brewer
  • Circuit Court Judge Keven Bruning
  • Circuit Court Judge Hunter Carroll
  • Circuit Court Judge Rochelle Curley
  • Circuit Court Judge Teresa Dees
  • County Court Judge David Denkin
  • County Court Judge Heather Doyle
  • County Court Judge Phyllis Galen
  • County Court Judge Melissa Gould
  • Circuit Court Judge Don T. Hall
  • County Court Judge Renee Inman
  • Circuit Court Judge Thomas Krug
  • Circuit Court Judge Susan B. Maulucci
  • Circuit Court Judge Andrea McHugh
  • Circuit Court Judge Frederick P. Mercurio
  • Circuit Court Judge Diana Moreland
  • County Court Judge Dana Moss
  • Circuit Court Judge Edward Nicholas
  • Circuit Court Judge Donna Marie Padar
  • County Court Judge Erika Quartermaine
  • Circuit Court Judge Debra Johnes Riva
  • Circuit Court Judge Charles E. Roberts
  • Circuit Court Judge Maria Ruhl
  • Circuit Court Judge Gilbert Smith Jr.
  • Circuit Court Judge Charles Sniffen
  • County Court Judge Jacqueline B. Steele
  • County Court Judge Stephen Walker
  • Circuit Court Judge Matt Whyte
  • Circuit Court Judge Charles E. Williams

 

SPECIAL DISTRICTS 

Blackburn Creek Community Development District- 4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - David Trast 
  • Seat 2 - Jerald Dell 
  • Seat 4 - Kevin Johnson 
  • Seat 5 - Vacant 

Contact: Vivian Carvalho, 407.723.5900, Email: carvalhov@pfm.com

Bobcat Trail Community Development District- 4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Paul Fisher 
  • Seat 2 - John Nordstedt 
  • Seat 3 - Bruce K. Bauer 
  • Seat 4 - Janet Guyer 
  • Seat 5 - Frederick W. Jones 

Contact: Mark Vega, 239.245.7118 ext 306, Email: mark.vega@inframark.com

Englewood Area Fire Control District - 4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Eldon Loisell 
  • Seat 2 - Ronald H. Davison 
  • Seat 3 - Ron Benedetti 
  • Seat 4 - Charles H. Bray 
  • Seat 5 - William Kimberlin

Contact Kayla Jesswein, 941.474.3311

Englewood Water District - 4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Steven Samuels 
  • Seat 2 - Taylor Meals 
  • Seat 3 - Sydney B. Crampton 
  • Seat 4 - Phyllis Wright 
  • Seat 5 - Rob Stern

Contact: Teresa Herzog, 941.460.1003, Email: therzog@ewdfl.com

Holiday Park Park & Recreation District -  2 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Robert Bachman
  • Seat 2 - Donald E. LaMaster
  • Seat 3 - James Oliver, Sr
  • Seat 4 - Sharon O'Reilly
  • Seat 5 - Karin Anderson
  • Seat 6 - Debra Perla
  • Seat 7 - Kenneth L. Judd
  • Seat 8 - Cheryl Languirand Morris
  • Seat 9 - Richard Gortz (Chair)

Contact: Christina Meeker, 941.426.1585, Email: holidaypark@comcast.net

Lakeside Plantation Community Development District-  4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Nabil (Bill) Roumy
  • Seat 2 - Bud Sabol
  • Seat 3 - Joe Szewczyk
  • Seat 4 - Bonnie Benjamin
  • Seat 5 - Maria (Pina) Chichelli

Contact:  George Flint, 407.841.5524 ext 103, Email: gflint@gmscfl.com

Sarasota National Community Development District -  4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Cary Leuschner
  • Seat 2 - Richard Smith
  • Seat 3 - John Itswan
  • Seat 5 - Gerald Bergmoser

Contact: Craig A. Wrathell, 561.571.0011 ext 400, Email: Wrathellc@whhassociates.com

Sarasota Soil & Water Conservation District -  4 yr term

  • Group 1 - Steven W. Horton
  • Group 2 - Audie Elizabeth Bock
  • Group 3 - Todd Underhill
  • Group 4 - Richard Suggs
  • Group 5 - Matthew "Matt" Wooddall

Contact: Angela Bright, 941.907.0011 ext 3141 or 941.861.9801

Stoneybrook at Venice Community Development District -  4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Don McConochy
  • Seat 2 - Gary Compton
  • Seat 3 - Josh Lazarus
  • Seat 4 - Steve McEntegart
  • Seat 5 - Phil Large

Contact: Raymond Lotito, 321.263.0132 ext 747, Email: rlotito@dpfgmc.com

The Woodlands Community Development District -  4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Robert M. Ripatrazone
  • Seat 2 - William E. Richardson
  • Seat 3 - Lawrence H. Tinkham
  • Seat 4 - Elio M. Bucciero
  • Seat 5 - Carl Impastato

Contact: Mark Vega, 813.991.1116 ext 104, Email: mark.vega@inframark.com

Toscana Isles Community Development District - 4 yr term

  • Seat 2 - Jeffrey Sweater
  • Seat 4 - Michael LaBoe

Contact: Craig Wrathell, 561.571.0010, Email: wrathellc@whhassociates.com

Tri-Par Estates Park & Recreation District - 3 yr term 

  • Seat 1 - Mary Ann Upton
  • Seat 2 - Charles Koenig (Chair)
  • Seat 3 - Daryl von Holdt
  • Seat 4 - Ronald Houchin
  • Seat 5 - Dan Via
  • Seat 6 - Antoinette (Toni) V. Borman
  • Seat 7 - Michael Neff
  • Seat 8 - Laurie Legler
  • Seat 9 - Cynthia Little-Koenig

Contact: Lee A. Morris, 941.355.8747, Email: general@triparpark.org

Venetian Community Development District - 4 yr term

  • Seat 1 - Carl Wayne Chorba
  • Seat 2 - Richard McAfferty
  • Seat 3 - Ernest R. Booker
  • Seat 4 - Steven P. Kleinglass
  • Seat 5 - Richard Bracco

Contact: Belinda Blandon, 239.936.0913, Email: bblandon@Rizzetta.com

West Villages Improvement District 

  • Seat 5 - Victor Dobrin

Contact: Todd Wodraska, 877.737.4922, Email: twodraska@sdsinc.org

 

 

MUNICIPALITIES

City of North Port (4-yr term)

  • District Seat 1 - Alice White
  • District Seat 2 - Barbara A. Langdon
  • District Seat 3 - Debbie McDowell
  • District Seat 4 - Pete Emrich
  • District Seat 5 - Jill Luke

Contact:  Heather Taylor, City Clerk, 941.429.7056, Email: htaylor@cityofnorthport.com

 

City of Sarasota - (4 yr term) 

  • District 1 - Kyle Scott Battie
  • District 2 - Liz Alpert
  • District 3 - Erik "E" Arroyo
  • At Large - Jen Ahearn-Koch
  • At Large - Hagen Brody

Contact: Shayla Griggs, City Auditor & Clerk, 941.954.4160, Email: Shayla.Griggs@SarasotaFL.gov

 

City of Venice - (3 yr term) 

  • Seat 1 - Mitzie Fiedler
  • Seat 2 - Brian Kelly
  • Seat 3 - Helen Kirchner Moore
  • Seat 4 - Richard Cautero, Vice Mayor
  • Seat 5 - Nick Pachota
  • Seat 6 - Joe Neunder
  • Seat 7 - Ron Feinsod (Mayor)

Contact:  Lori Stelzer, MMC - City Clerk, 941.486.2626, Email: LStelzer@VeniceGov.com

 

Town of Longboat Key - (3 yr term) 

  • District 1 - Sherry L. Dominick
  • District 2 - Penelope "Penny" Gold
  • District 3 - Ken Schneier
  • District 4 - Debra Williams
  • District 5 - Maureen Merrigan
  • At Large - B.J. Bishop 
  • At Large - Mike Haycock

Contact:  Patricia J. Shinkle, Town Clerk, 941.316.1999, Email: tshinkle@longboatkey.org

 

Ron Turner, Supervisor of Elections, Sarasota County
EMAIL: rturner@sarasotavotes.gov • OFFICE HOURS: M-F, 8:30 AM - 5 PM • MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. Box 4194 Sarasota, FL 34230-4194
SARASOTA OFFICE
Terrace Building
101 S. Washington Blvd.
Sarasota, FL 34236

PHONE: (941) 861-8600
FAX: (941) 861-8609

VENICE OFFICE
Robert L. Anderson Administration Building
4000 Tamiami Trail S., Rm 114
Venice, FL 34293

PHONE: (941) 861-3760
FAX: (941) 861-3770

NORTH PORT OFFICE
Biscayne Plaza
13640 Tamiami Trail
North Port, FL 34287

PHONE: (941) 423-9540
FAX: (941) 423-9256

PLEASE NOTE: Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. Florida Statute 668.6076.